People‎ > ‎

Team 2012

Analyses currently being applied include:

 

Zooarchaeology   Dr Robin Bendrey

Isotope analyses   Dr Robin Bendrey, Dr Gundula Mueldner

Molluscs   Nicholas Harper, Prof Martin Bell, Dr Jean Ridout-Sharpe

Biological Anthropology William Owen, Dr Mary Lewis, Dr Gundula Mueldner

Archaeobotany   Jade Whitlam, Dr Amy Bogaard, Dr Mike Charles, Dr Mark Nesbitt, Hengameh Ilkhani

Phytolith analyses  Sarah Elliott, Dr Lisa-Marie Shillito

Micromorphology   Dr Wendy Matthews, Sarah Elliott

Biomolecular analyses by GC-MS  Dr Ian Bull, Dr Lisa-Marie Shillito, Dr Wendy Matthews

Portable XRF, XRD, laser granulometry   Sarah Elliott, QUEST, Dr Wendy Matthews

Geophysics  Dave Thornley

Microarchaeology   Ingrid Iversen

Material culture, portable XRF analyses and database manager   Dr Amy Richardson

Chipped stone   Prof Roger Matthews, Zoe Robinson

Groundstone   David Mudd

Pottery   Prof Lisa Cooper, Prof Zuhayr Rijib, Kamal Aziz

 

The spring and summer 2012 teams comprised:

Roger Matthews             University of Reading             Project Co-Director, lithics, excavation

Wendy Matthews            University of Reading            Project Co-Director, micromorphology, excavation

Kamal Rasheed Raheem Sulaimaniyah Antiquities       Co-Director

Sabr Ahmed                   Sulaimaniyah Antiquities       Representative, excavation, ceramics

Kamal Aziz                    Sulaimaniyah Antiquities       Representative, excavation, ceramics

Hero Salih                      Sulaimaniyah Antiquities       Excavation

Halala  Salih                   Sulaimaniyah Antiquities       Excavation

Zuhair Rijib                     University of Baghdad           Ceramics

Robin Bendrey                University of Reading            Archaeozoology, excavation

Amy Richardson             University of Reading             Finds, data-base, excavation, pXRF analyses

Sarah Elliott                   University of Reading             Micromorphology, excavation, pXRF analyses

Jade Whitlam                 University of Reading             Archaeobotany

Dave Thornley                University of Reading             Geophysics

Chris Beckman              University of Reading             Photography, excavation

Ingrid Iversen                 University of Reading             Micro-archaeology, excavation

Nick Harper                   University of Reading             Excavation, molluscs

David Mudd                   University of Reading             Ground-stone, excavation

William Owen                University of Reading             Excavation, biological anthropology

Mike Charles                 University of Sheffield             Archaeobotany

Amy Bogaard                University of Oxford               Archaeobotany (in Oxford)

Gemma Martin              University of Sheffield             Botany

Zoe Robinson               Oxford Brookes University       Chipped stone

Lisa Cooper                  University of British Columbia  Ceramics, excavation